Yes - A visa is required for travel to Bahrain

Friday, December 09, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to Bahrain.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Bahrain Visa Application Form:

One signed Bahrain visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Original letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Bahrain. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Bahrain.

The Consulate of Bahrain requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Bahrain Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to Bahrain and onward flight.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Bahrain Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Bahrain Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 5 years based on the consulate's discretion.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Bahrain:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Bahrain

Friday, December 09, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Bahrain. It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival.

Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials in Bahrain also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets showing round trip travel to Bahrain and onward flight.

3

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel and/or cruise reservation(s.) If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. A letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant.

4

Minors:

All applications for minors must be accompanied by a letter of consent from both parents and a photocopy of both parents' passports. If both parents are not traveling, the accompanying parent must carry a legal document stating that he/she is the legal guardian for the minor child.

5

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination such as pay stubs, traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statements.

6

Letter of Intent:

It is recommended to carry a letter of intent outlining the applicant's purpose of travel, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information, and accommodation information in Bahrain.


How to Apply for a Visa to Bahrain

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Bahrain Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266